Print

Rishub Naik wins Lions Club of Ponda All Goa Open Rapid Chess at Mangueshi

Written by Super User. Posted in News & Events

RISHUBH  NAIK wins LIONS CLUB OF PONDA ALL GOA OPEN RAPID CHESS AT MANGUESHI
Date:09/12/12
Rishubh Naik (8pts., Buch. 56.5)  won  the  4th  ALL  GOA  OPEN  RAPID  CHESS  TOURNAMENT  2012  organized  by  Lions Club of Ponda  under  the  auspices  of  Ponda  Taluka  Chess  Association   affiliated  to  Goa  Chess  Association,  being held  at  Wagle  High  School, Mangeshi .


175  players  including  48  rated  players  participated  in  this  tournament.
Niraj Saripalli (8pts., Buch. 56.0)  got  the  2nd  place  and  Ritviz Parab (7.5pts.)  3rd  place.
Wilson  Cruz(7.5), Shane Braganza(7.5), Sanjil Hoble(7), Gauri Hadkonkar(7), Rajas Chari(7), Ameya Audi(6.5), Deeptesh Karmalkar(6.5), Nandhini Saripalli(6.5), Kapil Pawse(6.5), Shubham Pinge(6.5), Vageesh Tendulkar(6.5) and Milind Gauns(6.5)    got   4th  to  15th  place  in  open  category  repectively.
Mr. Ashesh Keni, President, Goa Chess Association  was  the  Chief  guest  of  the  PRIZE  DISTRIBUTION  function. Also   present   at   the  function  were  Shashidhar  Naik (President, Lions Club of Ponda),   Sagar Sakordekar (Tournament Director),  Amogh  Namshiker (Project  Chairman)  and  Chief  Arbiter   Sanjay  Kavlekar.
Sandip  Pagi, Vatan Kuncolienkar, Archana Tendulkar  and  Sandesh  Naik  took  active  part  in  organizing  this  tournament.
Consolation  prizes  awarded  to  other  players  are  as  follows:-
Best  U13      1st   Snehil  Shetty,     2nd   Tatvesh  Sawant
Best  U11      1st   Aditee  Prabhugaonkar,     2nd   Saiesh  Audi
Best  U9      1st   Krystal  Fernandes,     2nd   Swera  Braganza
Best  U7      1st   Shivank  Kuncolienkar,     2nd   Sharath  Shanbhag

Top  Board  results (Round  9)
1.  Niraj Saripalli(1994)  beat  Rishubh  Naik(1937)
2. Deeptesh  Karmalkar(1657)  lost  to  Ritviz  Parab(2053)
3. Shubham  Pinge(2017)  lost  to  Shane  Braganza(1650)
4. Wilson  Cruz(1938)  beat  Snehil  Shetty(1590)
5. Ameya  Audi(1822)  drew  with  Sayani  Kerkar(1459)
6. Sharmad  Bodke (1445)  lost  to  Gauri  Hadlonkar (1610)
7. Rajas  Chari(1592)  beat  Krystal  Fernandes(1462)
8. Bhimappa  Harijan(1491)  lost  to  Sanjil  Hoble
9.Aditee  Prabhugaonkar(1449) drew with  Swapnil  Hoble(2105)
10. Anirudh  Parsekar(1433) lost to  Prasanna  Swamy(1808)