Print

MAHESHWARAN P. CHAMPION OF GVM HSS PTA FIDE RATING CHESS TOURNAMENT 2012

Written by Super User. Posted in News & Events

MAHESHWARAN P.  CHAMPION  OF    GVM  HSS  PTA 
ALL  INDIA  OPEN  FIDE  RATING  CHESS  TOURNAMENT  2012
Top  seed  Maheshwaran P. (Tamil Nadu.)  won  the  GVM  HSS  PTA  ALL  INDIA  OPEN  FIDE  RATING  CHESS  TOURNAMENT  2012  played  at  Farmagudi- Ponda  organized by GVM H.S.S Parent Teachers Association and the Past Students Association. Sauravh  Kherdekar  of  Railways  got  the  2nd  place  and  Santoshkashyap  Hg  of  Karnataka  3rd  place.


Anish  Gandhi, Kunal  M., Rishubh  Naik, Anilkumar  O.T., Cyrus  Pereira, Abhijit  Manohar, Ameya  Audi, Sammed  Shete, Visveshwar  A., Anirudh  Bhat, Shubham  Sawaikar, Ajeesh  Antony, Deeptesh  Karmalkar, Nandini  Saripalli,  Rajaryan  Kuvelkar, Anant  Prabhudesai, Gauri  Hadkonkar, Wilson  Cruz, Bhimappa  Harijan, Parag  Patil, Suhas  Asnodkar  and  Vibhav  Gandre  got   4th  to  25th  place  in  open  category  repectively.
Mr. Lavoo  Mamledar, MLA Ponda  was  the  Chief  guest  of  the  PRIZE  DISTRIBUTION  function. Also present  at  the  function  were  Ashesh Keni (President GCA),  Bhaskar Khandeparkar (Chairman GVM),  Krishna Shetye (Chairman, GVM HSS  PTA)  and  Principal A. K. Kamat.
Dr. Shantanu  Gauns  and  Amogh  Namshiker  took  active  part  in  organizing  this  tournament.
Consolation  prizes  awarded  to  other  players  are  as  follows:-
Best  unrated   1st  Vaishnavi  Gaonkar,  2nd  Tanad  Bandodkar
Best  Goan  player  1st  Barath  M.,  2nd  Shaunak  Kuncolienkar
Best  Women   Urvi  Bandekar
Best  U15(Nat.)    Boys   Rajas  Chari,                     U15(Nat.)      Girls   Sayani  Kerkar
Best  U13(Nat.)    Boys   Vageesh  Tendulkar,     U13(Nat.)       Girls   Apurva  Naik
Best  U11(Nat.)    Boys   Sachin  Pradeep,             U11(Nat.)       Girls   Riddhi  Zantye
Best  U9 (Nat.)      Boys   Madhavan  G.,                 U9(Nat.)        Girls   Krystal  Fernandes
Best  U7 (Nat.)      Boys   Shivank  Kuncolienkar,   U7(Nat.)       Girls   Alaina  Pereira
Best  U15(Goan)   Boys   Mrinal  Telang,                U15(Goan)    Girls   Disha  Verenker
Best  U13(Goan)   Boys   Preet  Kadam,                  U13(Goan)   Girls   Sonali  Kerkar
Best  U11(Goan)   Boys   Tushar  K.,                         U11(Goan)   Girls   Aditee  Prabhugaonkar
Best  U9 (Goan)     Boys   Vraj  Porob,                       U9(Goan )   Girls   Shambavi  Gaonkar
Best  U7 (Goan)     Boys   Om  Barde,                        U7(Goan)    Girls   Mayuri  Chari

Full results on http://chess-results.com/tnr85054.aspx?art=2&rd=10&lan=1&turdet=YES

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds (top 25)
Rk.  Name  FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 FM Maheswaran P. IND 2283 TN 8.0 65.0 58.5 57.0
2 FM Sauravh Khherdeka rIND 2245 RLWAY 8.0 64.0 58.0 56.0
3  Santoshkashyap Hg IND 1992 KAR 8.0 62.0 56.0 54.0
4  Gandhi Anish IND 1888 MAH 8.0 60.5 55.5 52.5
5  Kunal M.  IND 2276 TN 7.5 65.0 59.0 57.0
6  Naik Rishubh NareshIND 1911 GOA 7.5 64.5 59.0 56.5
7  Anilkumar O.T.  IND 2173 KER 7.5 63.5 58.0 55.5
8  Cyrus Pereira IND 1915 GOA 7.5 61.0 55.5 53.0
9  Abhijit Manohar IND 1739 MAH 7.5 58.5 53.5 51.0
10  Audi Ameya IND 1813 GOA 7.5 58.5 53.5 50.5
11  Sammed Jaykumar SheteIND 1763 MAH 7.0 60.0 54.5 52.0
12  Visveshwar A IND 1829 TN 7.0 60.0 54.0 52.0
13  Anirudh V.Bhat IND 1884 GOA 7.0 59.5 53.5 52.0
14  Shubham R Sawaikar IND 1682 GOA 7.0 57.5 53.0 49.5
15  Ajeesh Antony IND 1871 KER 7.0 56.0 51.0 48.0
16  Karmalkar Deeptesh IND 1636 GOA 7.0 55.0 50.5 47.5
17  Nandhini Saripalli IND 1754 GOA 7.0 54.5 49.0 48.0
18  Rajaryan Kuvelkar IND 1745 GOA 7.0 53.5 49.0 46.0
19  Anant Prabhudesai IND 1642 GOA 6.5 62.0 56.5 54.0
20  Gauri Keshav HadkonkarIND 1572 GOA 6.5 60.0 55.0 52.0
21  Barath M  IND 1719 GOA 6.5 59.0 53.5 51.0
22  Cruz Wilson IND 1974 GOA 6.5 57.5 52.0 50.0
23  Vagesh Tendulkar IND 1621 GOA 6.5 53.5 50.0 45.5
24  Kerkar Sayani IND 1435 GOA 6.5 53.0 48.0 45.5
25  Bhimappa Harijan IND 1491 GOA 6.5 52.0 47.5 44.0


Pairings/Results (top 20)
Round 10 on 2012/11/20 at 9.30AM
Bo. No.  Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.  Name Rtg No.
1 3 FM Sauravh Khherdekar  2245 7½ ½ - ½ 7½  Santoshkashyap Hg  1992 5
2 10  Gandhi Anish  1888 7 1 - 0 7½  Kunal M.  2276 2
3 1 FM Maheswaran P.  2283 7 1 - 0 7  Visveshwar A  1829 15
4 21  Abhijit Manohar  1739 7 ½ - ½ 7  Naik Rishubh Naresh  1911 9
5 22  Barath M  1719 6½ 0 - 1 6½  Anilkumar O.T.  2173 4
6 45  Kerkar Sayani  1435 6½ 0 - 1 6½  Cyrus Pereira  1915 8
7 31  Gauri Keshav Hadkonkar  1572 6½ 0 - 1 6½  Audi Ameya  1813 16
8 11  Anirudh V.Bhat  1884 6 1 - 0 6½  Anant Prabhudesai  1642 24
9 28  Gandre Vibhav  1615 6 0 - 1 6  Ajeesh Antony  1871 12
10 17  Sammed Jaykumar Shete  1763 6 1 - 0 6  Shaunak V.S.Kuncolienkar  1437 44
11 33  Damle Omkar  1567 6 0 - 1 6  Nandhini Saripalli  1754 18
12 19  Rajaryan Kuvelkar  1745 6 1 - 0 6  Avdhoot Lendhe  1567 32
13 37  Tushar K  1484 6 0 - 1 6  Shubham R Sawaikar  1682 23
14 25  Karmalkar Deeptesh  1636 6 1 - 0 6  Sachin Pradeep  1555 34
15 41  Ujjwal Biswas  1451 5½ 0 - 1 5½  Cruz Wilson  1974 6
16 20  Parag Ravindra Patil  1742 5½ 1 - 0 5½  Madkaikar Gaurav S  1408 47
17 26  Vagesh Tendulkar  1621 5½ 1 - 0 5½  Parsekar Anirudh  1431 46
18 27  Rajas Chari  1618 5½ 1 - 0 5½  Verenker Disha  1402 48
19 49  Rudresh G Naik  1397 5½ 0 - 1 5½  Apurva Naik  1584 30
20 35  Riddhi Zantye  1510 5½ ½ - ½ 5½  Thorat Aishwarya  1352 50